Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About Us

Pettecrew Financial Planning is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

In this policy, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Pettecrew Financial Planning Limited as the entity that processes your personal information and interacts with you. We therefore act as the Data Controller of the personal information you provide us with and have numerous Data Processors who use this information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), we are required to give you certain information about the way your personal information is used.

Please ensure that you have read this policy and that you understand how we will collect and use your personal data. By visiting http://www.myfinancepage.co.uk (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information You Give Us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you use our site, subscribe to our service and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number(s) as well as financial information (including existing pensions/investments/protection policies/savings accounts), information regarding financial liabilities (mortgage/loans/credit cards) and bank account/debit card information.

You will give us personal information:

• when you use our services
• when you apply for products purchased through us as an intermediary
• when you talk to us on the phone or by other means
• when you use our websites, mobile device apps, web chat or other services
• in emails and letters
• in financial reviews and interviews

Information We Collect About You

When you visit our sites or use our services, we may automatically collect the following information (including the amount, frequency, type, location, origin and recipients):

• technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform

Information We Receive From Other Sources

We may receive personal information from third parties that we work with including:

• Companies that introduce you to us
• Pension & Life providers
• Investment providers
• Insurers
• Fraud prevention agencies
• Credit reference agencies
• Payroll service providers (In relation to Auto-Enrolment Pension products)
• Public information sources such as Companies House
• Government and law enforcement agencies

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Google Analytics (Purpose: to monitor web traffic, more info: https://www.google.co.uk/analytics/)

Using Your Information

Your personal information will be used in the following ways:

Information You Give Us

We will use this information:

• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
• to provide you with newsletters and information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about (providing that you have opted-in to receive such communications);
• to notify you about changes to our services

Information We Collect About You

We will use this information:

• to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
• as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

Information We Receive From Other Sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

• business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
• analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
• if Pettecrew Financial Planning Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pettecrew Financial Planning Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for, or on behalf of us, or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If You Choose Not To Give Personal Information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to maintain your accounts or policies. It could mean that a product or service you have acquired through us is cancelled.

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have provided your explicit consent for us to do so i.e. you have ‘opted-in’ to receive such communications.

The personal information we hold for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us by phone, post or email using the details in the “Contact Us” section on our website. You can also unsubscribe from marketing communications by logging into your client site and changing the marketing preferences within the “Settings” menu.
Whatever you choose, you’ll still receive other important information such as changes to your existing products and services.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices if you take out any new products or services through us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us or logging in to your client site as above.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are an active client of Pettecrew Financial Planning Limited.

After you stop being an active client, we may keep your data for an indefinite period of time to show that we treated you fairly and comply with relevant FCA requirements. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for above purposes.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. This includes keeping all virtual data on our own encrypted network server as well as with relevant provider servers which use their own secure encryption services.

All physical copies of your personal information will be added to our server where appropriate before being destroyed through a third party confidential waste service. Where it is necessary to retain physical data, this is kept securely on our office premises which is alarm-protected and monitored 24 hours by CCTV.

Phone Calls To Our Office

When you call our office phone line on 0161 393 8430, all calls are recorded for training and compliance purposes, as well as to improve our efficiency and effectiveness when dealing with the services we provide to our clients. All calls will be stored securely for a minimum of 1 year before deletion and are only accessible to those with access to our encrypted network server.

Individual Rights Under The GDPR

The GDPR provides the following rights under the GDPR:

• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights to automated decision and profiling

Access To Your Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data that is held by us. You will not be charged for us supplying you with such data; however, we do reserve the right to apply a ‘reasonable fee’ where requests are deemed excessive.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within the maximum time frame of one month.

Letting Us Know If Your Personal Information Is Incorrect

If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to make any necessary amendments to your data. Please contact us if you want to do this using the details below. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What If You Want Us To Stop Using Your Personal Information?

You have the right in certain circumstances to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete your personal information or ask us to suspend our use of your personal information.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your personal information. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it and we will consider this.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us using the details below.

How To Withdraw Your Consent

You can withdraw any consent you have given us at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.
If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

What If I Have A Complaint?

In rare occasions where you believe your data has been wrongfully processed, stored or handled, you have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Details on how to do this can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will always inform you of the updates and where appropriate we will give you reasonable notice of any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy or wish to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer as below:

Telephone: 0161 393 8430

Email: dataprotection@myfinancepage.co.uk

In Writing:

FAO The Data Protection Officer
Pettecrew Financial Planning Ltd
76 Gloucester Road
Urmston
Manchester
M41 9AE

Clients of PFP are provided with access to their investments via our secure client portal:

 

Download the True Potential App:

Live chat